Categories
[…] A landlord who discloses this information would be liable for actual damages up to $2,000.00. This is meant to serve as a brief set of guidelines to help everyone better understand the rules and guidelines for Illinois landlord tenant laws. Freedom from health hazards, including asbestos, Working smoke and carbon monoxide detectors. Are windows equipped with properly working locking devices? Landlords may not raise the rent during a lease term, but they can raise the rent upon renewal. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. However, if you are looking for someone to take over the entire 12-month lease that you signed but no longer want, run the ad under "apartments furnished" or "apartments unfurnished" (or "houses" if it's a house).